Structural Engineers Association of New York

2018 Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards

New Buildings

Tata Innovation Center - Thornton Tomasetti

National Museum of African American History and Culture (NMAAHC) - Guy Nordenson & Associates and Silman

Shum Yip Upperhills Tower One - SOM

Forensic Analysis/ Renovation/ Retrofit & Rehabilitation of Structures

Squibb Park Bridge Peer Review and Retrofit - Arup

Other Structures 

Lone Tree Pedestrian Bridge - Thornton Tomasetti

Engineer's Choice Award

Lone Tree Pedestrian Bridge - Thornton Tomasetti

Thank you to the 2018 EiSE Award Judges

Joe Tortorella - Honorary Member of SEAoNY, Silman

Doug Gonzalez - Past SEAoNY President, LERA

Nadine Post - Engineering News-Record

Hayes Slade - Slade Architecture

Delia Shumway - New Line Structures Inc.


2017 Excellence in Structural Engineering Award Winners

New Buildings 

Center for Character and Leadership Development -  SOM

Faena Arts Center -  DeSimone

Torre Reforma - Arup

Forensic Analysis/ Renovation/ Retrofit & Rehabilitation of Structure

Empire Stores – Silman

Other Structures

Chicago Horizon - Guy Nordenson and Associates

Entrance Glass Canopy and vestibule at 432 Park Ave - Yoshinori Nito Engineering and Design PC.

Engineer’s Choice Award

Grove at Grand Bay - DeSimone

Thank you to the 2017 EiSE Award Judges

Alastair Elliott -  Past President of SEAoNY, Silman

Matthew Bandelt - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Ahmad Rahimian - Honorary Member of SEAoNY, WSP USA

Dan Eschenasy -  Honorary Member of SEAoNY,  New York City Department of Buildings

Olin McKenzie -  SOM

Cross Sections Magazine 2017 The Awards Issue 

2016 Excellence in Structural Engineering Award Winners

New Buildings

Fulton Center - Arup

Whitney Museum of American Art - Silman 

56 Leonard Street - WSP, USA

Forensic Analysis/ Renovation/ Retrofit & Rehabilitation of Structure

Porcelanosa - Gilsanz Murray Steficek

Other Structures 

Wild Walk - Silman 

Engineer’s Choice Award

Hudson Yards Subway Entry Canopies at 34th Street 

Thank you to the 2016 EiSE Award Judges

Rene Testa - Former Columbia University Civil Engineering Professor 

Gus Sirakis - New York City Department of Buildings

Weifang Lin - Levien & Company

Erleen Hatfield - Buro Happold

Eli Gottlieb - Past President of SEAoNY, Thornton Tomasetti

Cross Sections Magazine - 2016 The Awards Issue

2015 Excellence in Structural Engineering Award Winners

New Buildings 

Kimbell Art Museum - Guy Nordenson and Associates

Columbia University Medical Center Graduate Education Building - LERA

432 Park Avenue - WSP, USA

Forensic Analysis/ Renovation/ Retrofit & Rehabilitation of Structure

Madison Square Garden - Severud Associates

Other Structures

Hy-Fi - Arup

Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Public Safety

Wood Bowstring Truss Initiative - New York City Department of Buildings

Thank you to the 2015 EiSE Award Judges

Brian Falconer - Past President of SEAoNY, Severud Associates 

Caroline Weiss - Thornton Tomasetti 

John Hill - Architect, Blogger - A Daily Dose of Architecture, and Author

Karl Rubenacker - Past President of SEAoNY, Gilsanz Murray Steficek

Cross Sections Magazine - 2015 The Awards Issue 

2014 Excellence in Structural Engineering Award Winners

New Buildings

Barclays Center - Thornton Tomasetti

Krishna P. Singh Center For Nanotechnology - Severud Associates

Regent Emirates Pearl Hotel - DeSimone

Forensic Analysis/ Renovation/ Retrofit & Rehabilitation of Structure

230 Park Avenue the New York Central Building - Thornton Tomasetti 

Other Structures 

Consol Energy Wing Tip Bridge - Schlaich Bergermann & Hatch Mott MacDonald

Thank you to the 2014 EiSE Award Judges

Thomas A. DiBlasi - DiBlasi Associates

John Hill - Architect, Blogger - A Daily Dose of Architecture, and Author

Scott Hughes - Past President of SEAoNY, Silman 

Francis J. Lombardi - Port Authority of New York & New Jersey 

Timothy D. Lynch - New York City Department of Buildings

Cross Sections Magazine - 2014 The Awards Issue 

2013 Excellence in Structural Engineering Award Winners

New Buildings

Denver Union Station Metal Canopies - SOM

World Trade Center Memorial Pavilion - Buro Happold

Yale School of Management - Buro Happold

Forensic Analysis/ Renovation/ Retrofit & Rehabilitation of Structure

Marshak Science Building - RSD Engineering

Other Structures 

Cloud City - Arup

Engineers' Choice Award

Columbia University Campbell Sports Center - Silman

Thank you to the 2013 EiSE Awards Judges 

Chris Cerino - STV

Michael Guilfoyle - GACE

Robert Silman - Honorary Member of SEAoNY, Silman 

Aine Brazil - Thornton Tomasetti 

Karl Rubenacker - Past President of SEAoNY, Gilsanz Murray Steficek

Cross Sections Magazine - 2013 The Awards Issue 

© Copyright 2015 SEAoNY
"SEAoNY" is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization. 536 LaGuardia Place New York, NY 10012
646.736.0694

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software